• Youtube
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • TripAdvisor
  • Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Please read before using our services

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your privacy is extremely important to us so we want you to know exactly what kind of information we collect about you and how we use it. Please take the time to read and understand this policy. Should you disagree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or our services. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please check this policy regularly to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

ABOUT US

 

We are Enigma Escape Limited (company number 08994636) and we are the ‘data controller’ of the information you provide us with, which means we control the way information is used and processed. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights please contact us at:

 

Email: privacy@enigmaescape.co.uk
Telephone: 020 7607 8706
Trading Address: Unit 38, 10 Hornsey Street, London, N7 8EL, United Kingdom.
Registered Address: Fulford House, Newbold Terrace, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 4EA, United Kingdom.

 

HOW WE COLLECT, USE AND STORE YOUR DATA

 

Most of the data that we collect are used for the legitimate interests of customer service, ensuring that our business is operational and runs efficiently. You will not receive any marketing communications from us unless you have explicitly consented to.

 

CONTACTING US

 

Whether you contact us by telephone, email, messaging via social media, post or in person, we may temporarily collect your name, phone number and other contact details to ensure that we answer your query promptly. Your data will be deleted shortly after your query is answered, unless you are already a customer with us then we’ll make a note of your contact on our records.

 

VISITING OUR WEBSITE

 

To optimise your website experience, we may use cookies e.g. Google Analytics to collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information. You may refuse cookies at any time using your browser settings and can find out more information about cookies at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Your data is securely stored and anonymised with Google Analytics and we’ll keep this data as long as we find that it’s useful, but within the recommended retention periods.

 

MAKING A PURCHASE

 

At the time of making a purchase, such as booking an experience or buying a gift voucher, we will collect your name, phone number, email address and payment details to ensure that we send you a receipt of your purchase. We also use this data to keep our records accurate so that we know how to contact you and know who we are expecting for each booked event. Contact details are securely stored on spreadsheets and payment data is securely processed and stored with Stripe. We keep these records for as long as you continue to use our services, or at least 7 years thereafter due to legal obligations. Following that period we’ll make sure your data is deleted or anonymised.

 

SUBSCRIBING TO OUR MAILING LIST

 

If you want to receive our marketing emails, you can opt in to our mailing list with your email address. Your data is securely stored with MailChimp. You can modify your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time using the links in all our marketing emails or contacting MailChimp.

 

YOUR EXPERIENCE

 

We use CCTV cameras and microphones at our venue to track your progress and monitor your customer experience. We capture video footage for profiling and crime prevention purposes which are securely stored in our system. The video footage is retained for a short period after your experience and then deleted. We do not record any audio.

 

At the end of your experience we may provide an opportunity for you to take a team photo. We will send you this photo to your email we have on record, and to any other emails that you provide at this time. With your consent, we will also upload your photo to our social media channels, subscribe you to our mailing list, and send you an email to help you leave us a review. You can ask us to remove your photo from our social media at any time. Your emails and photos are securely stored in our records.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA

 

We will never sell or rent any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers, for example Stripe to take payments and MailChimp to send out marketing emails. In all cases, we will only allow third parties to handle your personal data when we are satisfied of their compliance to data protection and security controls. There may be occasions when we may be legally obligated to share your information with third parties such as the police.

 

ABOUT THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

 

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by our staff who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls at our venue which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

 

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

 

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it including:

  • To know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date.
  • To request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing or delete it.
  • To object to our continued processing of your personal data.

 

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to privacy@enigmaescape.co.uk. We will review and investigate your query, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame.

 

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.